norwood high school hockey coach
[…] Find out how simple the divorce process can be when you work with a law firm that puts you first. As such, trial judges employ a Daubert test to assess whether an expert witness' testimony is 1) based on scientifically valid reasoning and 2) whether it has been properly applied to the facts at issue. File a Motion for Ginther Hearing with our Michigan Post-Conviction Attorneys, who have handled criminal appeal motions successfully. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. Agree on a schedule and plan. Mich. Ct. R. 6.507(A), 6.508(C). MCL 712A.2d(6) provides, in relevant part: If the court determines there is probable cause to believe another offense was committed and there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed that offense, the court may further determine whether the case should be designated as a case in which the juvenile should be tried in the same manner as an adult as provided in [MCL 712A.2d(2)]. Sec. Rule 6.508 - Procedure; Evidentiary Hearing; Determination (A) Procedure Generally. Each side will get a chance to present their case, usually for a very short amount of time (the hearing may be as short as 1.5 hours).