norwood high school hockey coach
[…] The court simply finds that enough evidence exists for a jury to decide whether hes innocent or guilty as charged. February 16 2023 However, the judge who presides at the preliminary examination may accept a plea in a designated case. The testimony taken by video conferencing shall be admissible in any subsequent trial or hearing as otherwise permitted by law.. He was very thorough and responsive so all of my questions/concerns were answered in a reasonable timeframe. . (6) Any other factor that is just and equitable. However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. The dates for the probable cause conference and preliminary examination shall be set at the time of arraignment. Book your consult today! concerning the offense charged and in regard to any other matters connected with the charge that the [judge] considers pertinent. MCL 766.4(6). The right of due process includes "a right to present evidence and argument, a . The hearing can, but usually does not, occur on the same date as the show cause hearing. See Chapter 14for discussion of traditional waiver.